Project/Area Number |
11620031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International law
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHITANI Hajime Hiroshima University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80208181)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | EU / Democratic Control / European Parliament / Maastricht Treaty / Amsterdam Treaty / 対外的機能 |
Research Abstract |
Democratic control by European Parliament over external aspects of European Union is not a statical one, but very dynamaic when one overlook Single European Act, Maastricht Treaty and Amsterdam Treaty. These aspects have been amended several times by those agreements. Control power is not universal over competence of EU.Control power has been widened over years and those powers are different in the area and time. This will affect the control by domestic parliaments and this aspects is very important as domestic parliaments can control EU policy through EU Council.