Modern Chinese Business and Corporate Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
XU Zhiwen  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (60264008)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChinese Law / Business / Corporate Law / 実態調査 / 対中直接投資 / 現代中国の商事紛争 / 日系企業 / 中国企業法 / 中国の裁判機関 / 裁判外紛争処理機関
Research Abstract
From 1999 to 2000, the research of this project had been done according to the schedule.
1999
In Japan
I collected legal material concerning modern Chinese corporate law ; participated two conferences : one was audited by Chinese Law Research Association ; the other one is international conference on study of corporate law of China, Koran and Japan. I also bought a database of Chinese law.
In China
I collected legal material and books concerning this research. I also visited the Law school of Beijing University, Law School of Qinghua University, Law School of People University. I interview some legal scholars and judges and exchange the ideas with them. I also visited the courts and arbitration institutions. These help me to get a better understanding of the real situation.
2000
Based on the work of 1999, I collected and bought related material, books and software. In September, I participated the Annual Conference of Chinese Business Law Association. In October, I participated Conference on Comparative Study of Japanese and Chinese Corporate Law.