Project/Area Number |
11620050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA TATSUO WASEDA UNIVERSITY, School of Law, Professor (80112556)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Securities and Exchange Act / Financial Services Act / Financial Act / Jananese Big Ban / Capital Market Law System / 株式会社法 / 資本市場改革 / 証券市場 / 金融システム改革 / 公開会社法 / 資本市場 / 集団投資スキーム / 公開株式会社 / 有価証券 / 金融の証券化 / 金融ビックバン / 会社型投資信託 |
Research Abstract |
After the collapse of the bubble economy, the capital market law system in Japan has drastically shifted from the traditional regulation under the government-oriented convoy system to a rule-based and judiciary-based regulation to make use of a market mechanism. The idea of the Japanese Big Ban was designed to embody such a shift and the Financial System Reform Law 1998 was a big step. However, the system reforms following it have failed and Japan has been busy to respond to the issues like bad loans. Under such circumstances, our research aims at establishing a comprehensive capital market law system model which will be absolutely necessary in the future. There was a period when Japan aimed to develop a Japanese version of Financial Service Act on the model of the UK Financial Services Act 1986. We now need to examine the most updated idea on the model of the UK Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Our research has aimed at developing a new cross-sectoral capital market law system model by fully reviewing the basic concepts and the system of the existing Securities and Exchange Act. We have published the accomplishment of these three years on various occasions. In the future, we aim to enhance these results to concrete legislative proposals.