Comparative Study on the Legal Regulation of Private Rented Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Katsuichi  Waseda University, School of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10063794)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPrivate Rented Sector / Fixed Term Letting / Comparative Study on Housing policy / Housing Policy in Britain / Rent Acts in Britain / Landlord and Tenant Law in the U.S. / Housing Policy in the U.S. / Land and Building Lease Act / 借家法 / 民間借家政策 / 都市居住者の階層分化 / 都市空間の再配置 / 家賃規制 / 存続保護制度 / 住宅政策と法 / 存続保護と家賃規制 / 正当事由 / 借家法の経済効果 / イギリスの借家政策と法 / アメリカの借家政策と法
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to examine the future role of private rented sector in Japanese housing policy and to evaluate an effective legal regulation of private rented housing in Japan. In order to pursue these two objectives, the author examines present situations, main features of legal regulation and social functions of private rented sectors both in the U.K.and the U.S.
There are 4 main research results from this study. The first is a theoritical study on the comparison of housing policy and law on privarte rented sectors in different countries. The author researched contemporary trends of housing studies in European countries, then empahsised the importance of recognizing the total structure of housing supply and housing consumption, and developed such basic concepts as the identity and diversity, and the different types and phasal developments.
Secondly, the author investigated a background of an introduction of fixed term letting Act of 1999 in Japan, examined characteristics of this Act, studied prctical effects of this Act, and concluded an ineffectiveness of this Act.
Thirdly, the author examined Housing Green Paper and Housing Policy Document both were published in 2000 by the Department of Environment, Transport and Regions, and made clear of present conditions of private rented housing and recent changes of rent regulation in Britain.
Finally, the author traced development of landlord and tenant law in the U.S.since 1970's, and examined a development of state legislations in different States of the U.S.and Ordonances or Regulations in Cities and Towns. Also the author revealed a theoritical development in the Restatement of landlord and Tenant, and the Model Code of Landlord and Tenant.