Comprehensive Research on order and law in cyber space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OSETO Takashi  Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90185257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shinichi  Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80240547)
YONEMARU Tsuneharu  Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00202408)
UEDA Kan  Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90093195)
佐上 善和  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50081162)
鹿野 菜穂子  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (10204588)
宮井 雅明  立命館大学, 法学部, 助教授 (70273159)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscomputer crime / infringement of patent of business methods / data protection / responsibilities of internet service provider / インターネット上での名誉毀損 / サイバースペース / サイバー法 / プロバイダ責任 / 電子政府 / 電子署名 / 著作権 / サイバースペース法 / インターネット法 / 個人情報保護法 / 電子商取引 / 消費者保護 / 知的所有権 / 法情報 / 情報法 / デジタル著作物
Research Abstract
○Kan UEDA (The Internet crimes, Terrorist crimes and their Countermeasures)
1. From the computer crime to the internet crime, and the "High-tech crime"
Although the change is clear, in Japan, it is rather difficult because of the traditional criminal law system to take effective measures against the "High-tech crime". However, the immediate action is required.
2. Terrorist crime and international organized crime
The concern about terrorist crimes and international organized crimes is increasing after the "Aum Shinrikyo incident" in Japan and the "Sept. 11" in U.S. It should be the most careful of is "cyber-terrorism", as a future terrorist crime.
○Takashi OSETO
These paper discuss (1)The enforcement of patent, especially the enforcement of patents of business methods, (2)The concept of the literal infringement and the interpretation of patent claims,(3)The judgment of the Supreme Court which judges abuse of the enforcement of patent right based on obviously invalid patent,(4)The problems con … More cerning library services and intellectual property in the development of computer technology and, (5)The problems of protection by both copyrights and patents.
○Tsuneharu YONEMARU
Legal analysis of legally trustworthy infrastructure, e.g. PKI, electronic signature law; Several articles, reports and translations were published for this theme. Especially my main research fields have been German laws related to basic order in cyberspace, digital signature and data protection, European directives on e-commerce (directive on information society services), e-signature and data protection. I have translated these materials in Japanese for the references of legislative praxis, and analyzed these theme or materials in internationally comparative perspective.
○Shinichi WADA
Namelessness of assailant and victim on libel by internet caused the particular problems. This article points out the several problems after the law of responsibilities of internet service provider. (1)There is no need for the assailant to make public the victim's real name to fill the conditions of libel by internet. (2)When a system operator recognized libel by internet, he must take a measure against it, e.g. expurgation. (3)The internet service provider should intermediate between assailant and victim to settle their regal dispute. Less