Project/Area Number |
11620058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social law
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Mikio Ritsumeikan University College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70148386)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Labor Relations Law / Thai Labor Law / law system for development / Labor Protection Law / collective bargaining / international labor standard / sexual-harassment / State Enterprises Labor Relations Act / タイ労働者法 / 国営企業労働者関係 / 女性労働者保護 / セク・ハラ / ILO条約 / 団結権 / 労使関係法 / 国営企業労使関係法 / 女性労働者の保護 / 最低労働年令 / 解雇手当 |
Research Abstract |
At the present time, Thai Labor Law consist of following spheres. (1) Civil and Commercial Law. (2) Labor Protection Law. (3) Labor Relations Law. (4) Labor Procedure Law. (5) Labor Training Law. (6) Foreign Labor Law. Relating to (2), new Act was legislated in 1998. This Act aimed to change the style from Command to Act and suit the level to international labor standard. Relating to (3), in 2000 new State Enterprises Labor Relations Act was enacted. Through this Act, last Act which was enacted on occasion of a coup in 1991 was recommended and recovered the right to consolidate of employee in state enterprises. In spite of the progress of the legislation, there are two problems in these acts. (1) Collective labor law has not the base of the right to make labor union and to collective bargain relating to working conditions. The reason of it is low ratio of unionization and the separation of the private union and the public one. The background of this situation of law is the political bias against unions. (2) The new Labor Protection Act include a sexual-harassment clause in it. But, after the economic crisis of 1997, the Act was amended by orders of ministry. This means that administrative power predominates over legislative power. I think that it will take a lot of time to change this law system for development as a whole. After the legislation of the Constitution of 1997, the character of it as the supreme act is broadly accepted by the people and the right of sexual equality is explicitly guaranteed in the Constitution. These fundamental legal principles will be the firm foundation for the labor law system in Thailand.