Medical Law Problems in the Genetic Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEKI Satoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40024939)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGenetic Examination / Advanced Medical Technology / Bio-Technology / Clone-Technology / ES-Cell / Medical Law / Comparative Law / Action for Damages / クローン技術 / クローン人間 / 医の倫理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the legal analysis of genetic engineering, which is used in the field of medical practice. I have researched into the fact of genetic examination in some European University Hospitals and gathered together material information about genetic examination case. At end of study is reported that the genetic code of human beings is all cleared. Therefore the role of Medical Law will be more important and worldwide.