Project/Area Number |
11620062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAI Katsunori Faculty of Law, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80233641)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | right to self-deteremination / paternalism / medical criminal law / euthanasia ; death with dignity / medical treatment / medical accident ; medical negligence / humanexperimentation ; clinical trial / assisted procreation / 精神障害 / 医療過誤 / クローン / バイオテクノロジー / 薬害エイズ事件 / 安楽死 / 尊厳死 / 臓器移植 / 身体 / 承諾 / 中絶 / 自殺幇助 |
Research Abstract |
In my "Total Study on Medical Criminal Law : Crossover between Self-determination and Paternalism", I have gained some significant research product. Firstly, in the general part I have considered on the thought and doctrine of self-determination and reported on it in Japannese Criminal Association(2001). My thought that self-determination is important but not almighty was widely understood. Secndarily, I am now running a serial on medical criminal law in the law journal "Gendai-Keijiho". Here 1 have discussed various problems, especially medical treatment, refusal of blood transfusion, humanexperimentation or clinical trial, medical accident and so on. Thirdly, 1 have published my studies on medical accident and harmful effects of a medicine HlV-Case. These studies caused some impact in Japan. Fourthly, 1 have published my book "Euthanasia and Criminal Law" (Seibundo). This is one book of a series of my study "Medical Criminal Law Study". Lastly, I have published some articles on issues of human-cloning, ES-cell and so on.