Study on the interpretation of the Statute of the International Criminal Court
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Kuniji  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60030615)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternational Criminal Court / Statute of the International Criminal Court / genocide / Crimes against humanity / war crimes / aggression / principles of complementarity / jurisdiction / ジェノサイド / 補完性の原則
Research Abstract
From the viewpoint of criminal law, there exist various issues on the Statute of the International Criminal Court (ICC), such as (1) the offences over which the ICC has jurisdiction, (2) penalties imposed on these offences, (3) jurisdiction of the ICC, (4) general principles of criminal law, (5) rules of procedure and evidence, (6) international cooperation and judicial assistance.
The Court has jurisdiction over genocide, crimes against humanity war crimes and the crime of aggression, although it shall exercise jurisdiction over the crime of aggression once a provision is adopted defining the crime. The Court may exercise its jurisdiction with respect to these crimes if : (i) A situation in which such crimes appear to have been committed is referred to the Prosecutor by a State Party, (ii) Such situation is referred to the Prosecutor by the Security Council, or (iii) The Prosecutor has initiated an investigation proprio motu in respect of such crimes.
While the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) was established by the decision taken by the Security Council to prosecute persons responsible for serious violations of international humanitarian law committed on the territory of the former Yugoslavia since 1991, and is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction with priority to national criminal jurisdictions, the ICC is a permanent international criminal court established by a convention, and exercises its jurisdiction in a complementary manner to national criminal jurisdictions.