Psychological study of statement analysis of confession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHanazono University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Sumio  Hanazono Univ. Dep of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50113105)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfalse confession / coerced-confession / confidence without evidence / interrogation / 相互誘導 / 心証形成 / 自白の任意性 / 強制-自己同化型自白
Research Abstract
We investigated the confession process of two murder cases, Yakai case and Niho case, which happened in Yamaguchi Prefecture in 1951 and 1954, and found that the apology-demanding attitude of interrogators had brought forth false confesions in both cases. Especially in Niho case the recording tapes of interrogating process turned out to be very important materials for us to recognize that the interrogator often take such attitude and force a false confession from the suspect, who is obliged to tell a criminal story under the stress of interrogation as if he were a real culprit. In Japan the criminal investigators have an inclination to interrogate the suspect again and again to get their desired answer, so the resulted story is often a kind of joint work between the innocent defendant and the interrogator. However sometimes the court can not see into this mechanism of false confession and deliver wrong judgments. The criminal court in Japan can be compared to a magnetic field, where the prosecutor's story attracts the judge's judicial decisions like a magnet. We must make a searching inquiry into this dynamic field of the court.