The changement of modern French state and the debate "Republicanism and civil Society"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Tadaaki  Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Yamagata University Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00144105)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsModern France / State / Republicanism / civil society / Nation / 国民国家 / 差異の政治学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the problems over the nation-state by the examination of the debate "the republicanism or the civil society "in contemporary France.
For this purpose, firstly, I clarified a special character of the republican idea in modern France according to the works of Claude Nicolet, and examined the works of Luc Ferry and Alain Renaut who defend the republicanism from the critique by post modernists and multiculuturalists. Secondly, I examined the political sociology of Nation by Dominique Schnapper and the political sociology of State by Pierre Birnbaum.
By above examination, this research makes a beginning of the search for the vision of political society in the globalization era.