A Consideration on the Sustainable Governance System by NPM Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Kosuke  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40185400)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNPM / sustainability / governance / energy policy / nuclear energy policy / participatory policy analysis (PPA) / administrative reform / NIMBY / 参加的政策分析(PPA)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to consider the sustainable governance system by using the framework of New Public Management, which was one of main topic in public administration. The original point of this research was to apply NPM theory to the consideration of sustainable governance system.
Public Administration of Energy Governance (Keio University Press, 2002 in printing) will be published soon as a research results. It consists of 3 parts: Part 1 Energy Governance as a Frame of Reference, Part 2 Energy Policy, Part 3 Nuclear Energy Policy.
The title of each chapter is as follows: Chapter 1 The Concept of Governance and Public Administration, Ch.2 Distrust to Government and the Age of Governance (Part 1), Ch.3 The Agenda of Japan's Energy Policy, Ch.4 Is deregulation positive on energy security? Ch.5 Public Administration of the relationship between Nuclear Energy and Society (Part 2), Ch.6 The Round Table on Nuclear Energy Policy as Participatory Policy Analysis, Ch.7 Accountability and Participation in Administrative Reform, Ch.8 NIMBY Syndromes and Democracy.
As a whole, though some problems are remained, such as a more clarification of the concepts of NPM or sustainability, these research results can be evaluated to accomplish the purpose.