Reconsideration on the Cold War history : from European perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Law and Politics, the University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  Graduate School of Law and Politics, the University of Tokyo Position : Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yohei  Graduate School of Law and Politics, the University of Tokyo Position : Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (90242065)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCold War / Europe / Diplomatic History / Contemporary History / UK / France / Germany / ドイツ外交 / フランス外交 / EUの歴史
Research Abstract
This research project has the following outcomes. As Takahashi concerned, the first one is the book, "German Unification as History" published by Iwanami 1999. The second one is the article "Global Meaning of Japan, " which now in printing, will appear in Routledge 2000. Nakayama has the following three outcomes : (1)"France : from the perspective 20^<th> century, " in the book, EU countries : (2)"France : the research guide of politics, " in Handbook of European Political Historyi ; (3) La naissance de la Toisieme Force et la lutte contre la hausse de prix, "in Serge Bernstein and Antoine Prost et al. Eds., La Parti socialiste entre Resistance et Republique, Publications de la Sorbonne, 2000.
Another outcome is the conclusion that the study on the Cold War History has each strong research traditions in US and Europe. Very roughly said, while the research in the USA has the tendency to treat this topic as the Cold War history, the European one inclines to treat it as the Post-War history The finding of this difference is the by-product of this project.