The Former Yugoslav Conflicts and serb Nationalism-the meaning of Ethnic Cleansing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SADAKATA Mamoru  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20178693)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEthnic cleansing / Serbian Nationalism / the former Yugoslavia / Milosevic / セルビア / ミロシェビッチ / 民族主義 / ミロシェヴィチ / ユーゴスラヴィア / セルビア人 / 体制転換
Research Abstract
1. The status of Serbia Republic in the Former Yugoslavia and the historical background of the protest of Krajna-Serbian, Bosnia-Serbian, Kosovo-Serbian.
2. The break-up of Yugoslav socialism of Self-management system and transformation of Democratization into Nationalism : gaining power of nationalistic parties in former republics, ex. Croatian Democratic Union in Croatia, Serbian Socialist Party in Serbia, Party of Political Action in Bosnia.
3. Milosevic Politics in the rise of nationalism in the former Yugoslavia : Milosevic as a socialist and as a nationalist.
4. Croatian conflict and the behavior of United Nations sanction and arbitration. The impact of Arms Embargo in the pro cess of conflict resolution. The meaning of Croatian conflict in the post-cold war era.
5. Bosnian conflict and United Nations/European Union. Efforts of conflict resolution and some division plans of Bosnia land. The changes of the way in international politics and the politics among great powers towards the Bosnia peace plan. The characteristics of diplomacy of Contact Group countries.
6. Kosovo-crisis and the humanitarian intervention. National interests of United States and humanitarian aids and inter vention. The changes of strategy of NATO and the utility of Kosovo crisis.
7. Clash of Civilization Theory and its impact in international politics in post-cold war period. Division of Yugoslavia by the clash line into central Europe and Balkan areas.
8. Reconciliation of the former Republics in the former Yugoslavia after Ethnic Cleansing.
9. Internal factors and international factors in Ethnic Cleansing : the end of Titoism and NATO intervention, merit and demerit of preventive diplomacy and humanitarian intervention.