The stste plan and politics in Syouwa Panic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Minoru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50140017)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHamaguti Osachi / Nagata Tetsuzan / London navy disarmament treaty / Syouwa Panic / 国家改造 / 国家総動員 / 昭和恐慌 / 金解禁 / 浜口内閣 / 対中国関係 / 総力戦体制 / 世界恐慌 / 昭和初期日本政治史 / 政党政治
Research Abstract
In this four-year study, at first, I examined Hamaguchi's national design and hispolicy in the time of Showa economic panic, with the development of nternational relation and domestic politics of those days. At that time, the most important problem was the economic policy at the panic after lifting the gold embargo, London navy disarmament treaty and foreign policy to China.
About the panic that Hamaguchi watched it was a economic panic of general irculation type and did usual recession measures, so he was going to maintain the he gold standard and a curtailed budget.
An opinion that the London navy disarmament treaty problem became the beginning of the later public opinion division is often watched, but, actually, naval disarmament objection group is expelled from the navy nucleus. Control of government by an assembly political party was strengthened.
Hamaguchi cabinet, in the time of the panic, adopted cooperation with America and Britain and noninterference to the Chinese domestic admi … More nistration as a basis of foreign policy. Hamaguchi himself thought that cooperation was possible with China nation government in addition to America and Britain. The American overnment, the British government were manner of cooperation basically in a amaguchi cabinet, too. American correspondence in London navy disarmament conference is favorable for a Hamaguchi cabinet. The China nation government advocated 'revolutional diplomacy' formally, but I was cautious of military intervention by Japan, and, actually, the policy to Japan was extremely cautious, and A Hamaguchi cabinet is preferable for them.
The state that may say tdivision of public opinion occurs from Manchurian Incident front and back and this is not from a disarmament treaty problem and gets into it stride from friction in the army part, rise of an ultranationalism group around Nagata Tetuzan in the place. The investigation of national design and politics action of Nagata were significant for that I made this process clear.
The national design of Nagata was to prepare for the next Great War from 'Total War' stage recognition and, from the viewpoint of resources security to national general mobilization preparations. He was going to put Northeast China and north China with that purpose under Japanese rule. And he thought about national remodeling with that purpose. A panic becomes intensified, and Nagata starts realization of the design. Less