Comparative Research of the Parties as Political Recruit Organizations of Women
Project/Area Number |
11620079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Misako Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00176570)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | woman / political participation / visibility / Madonna Boom / united local elections / 55nen Taisei / woman and politics / gender / マドンナ・ブーム / 政治過程 / 選挙 / 大臣 / 政務次官 / 衆議院議員 / 参議院議員 / 地方議員 |
Research Abstract |
There are no precedent studies in this area in Japan. I tried to grasp the political recruitment in Japan. As of "Madonna Boom" in the latter half of the 1980s, I found the Social Democratic Party of Japan changed its recruit source from male union members to women. But the women's political recruitment didn't become systematic. Only the "DOI-then chairwoman of SDPJ-boom", made by the mass media, pushed the women Diet candidates. This boom, however. broke the thick wall between Japanese women and politics, and therefore pushes the women's advancement into politics. Also Japan Communist Party and Komei party began to recruit women into local assemblies in the 1980s. Moreover, I researched the background of the women's advancement at the 1999 united local elections. The grassroots movement to "push women into local assemblies" all around of the nation became very active among non-partisan women. "The proxy movement" by the Seikatu-club coops makes women assembly member increase. JCP and Komei party also push women into assemblies eagerly, but the recruit processes are hard to touch from the outside of the parties In the USA, elections are very candidate-centric. Political parties don't promote the women candidates, but no more disturb women becoming candidates. In the UK, the Labor Party systematized to put women on the short lists because young women's votes are decisive. In Germany, the Green Party has made the half-and-half lists of candidates. And it made Social Democratic Party to realize the 40% women's quota. In France, against the strong obstacle of the incumbents, women advanced into the newly established Europe Conference and regional assemblies. The Parite-equilibrium of both sexes-Act of 2000 makes political parties to search women candidates.