A study on democratization of Thai politics in the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Yoshifumi  Graduate School of Asian and Afriar Area Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90197567)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsThai politics / democratization / middle class / 1997 Constitution / political reform / elections / タイ / 2000年上院議員選挙 / 2001年下院議員選挙 / 政治改革論 / 都市中間層 / 政党 / 軍隊 / チャムローン・シームアン
Research Abstract
It is widely observed that Thai politics was democratized in the 1990s. The May 1992 incident and the 1997 constitution are most conspicuous events during the decade
What was indispensable for the May incident was not the middle-class but Chamlong who made every effort to mobilize supporters for large anti-government rally. However, Chamlong was regarded as "too radical" in the sense that he resorted to street protests and politics outside the parliament. As a result, Chamlong eventually forced to retire from politics, and his failure became a bitter lesson for those who sought to emulate him by mobilizing the mass in street politics. His withdrawal also further empowered his conservative and liberal opponents. This was the most important legacy of the incident.
On the other hand, the middle class, which constituted only a part of the participants in the May incident, was hailed as the hero of the incident and became very assertive with the help of the mass media that represented the class. Their boldness brought about the political reform that found its mark in the 1997 constitution. Arguments for the reform were characterized by the criticism of MPs. Some claimed that MPs should be excluded from cabinet ministers. The reform aimed at efficiency, stability and morality of politics.
With this end in view, a new constitution was drafted in 1997. This constitution was not so democratic. It stipulated that one should have academic degree above bachelor to be MP, senator or cabinet minister although bachelors accounted for about five percent of the population. Nevertheless, this constitution contributed to the democratization in the sense that it appeased those who were discontent with parliamentary politics, and preferred technocracy to democracy.
In the final analysis, conservatism (rather than radicalism) and accommodation (rather than change) were crucial for the democratization during the decade.