Project/Area Number |
11620081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Seiichi Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70274024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHASHI Masarui Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (10223108)
SATOU Motoei Komazawa Univ., Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70276450)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Foreign office / Structure / Personal Politics / Documents / History of Japanese Foreign affairs / History of Japanese politics / 日本 / 人事 / 文書 / 組織 / 戦前 / 歴史 / 政策科学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the prewar structure of the Japanese Foreign office and bureaucracy and to explain the reorganization of the system due to changes of the international political situation from its beginning until the end of Second World War. This study treats mainly the changes of the Structure of the Foreign Office during the Meiji and Taisho area and shoes the process of its expansion and completion. By statistically analyzing elites, especially persons passed the examination to the Foreign office database is completed. The statistic shows that not only absolutions of Tokyo University but also members of the commercial sector, political Sector and Asian section were predominant. Analyzing the documents of the Foreign Office this study explains the changes in writing stile due to rationalization and documentation of office work and tries to connect the results with the present problem of making information's public.