POLITICAL CHANGE AND ADMINISTRATIVE REFORM IN ITALY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiju  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, FULL PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (90187724)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsITALY / BUREAUCRACY / PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION / POLITICAL CHANGE / 行政官僚制
Research Abstract
1. Analized the administrative organ, civil service and political enviroments in Italy, and pointed out its non-systematic structure of organization, ≪Meridionalizzazione≫, the relation between ≪partitocrazia≫ and the administrative dysfunction.
2. Overview of the administrative reform in the 1990s. (1) The review of state functions and redistribution of power, (2) Innovations in the management of human resources, (3) Reviewing regulations and the administrarive decision making, (4) Improving government responsiveness and the quality of public services.
3. Main causes of the administrative reform in the 1990s. (1) The collapse of the Cold War structure and the domestic political regiume, (2) The impacts of the European Integration, (3) Lega Nord and its severe criticism on the central government=public administration.
4. The next research task : (1) The sociological and staistical analysis on the Italian public administration, (2) The historical and comparative analysis.