Project/Area Number |
11620085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA |
Principal Investigator |
MAEYMA Ryokichi FACULTY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS, UNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70238880)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Casting Vote / Ritou / Chuseikai / Lawyar / Meiseikai / Showakai / Third Party / キャスティング・ヴォート / 鶴見祐輔 / 政治技術 / 吉野作造 / 議会制度改革 / 選挙戦術 / 無党派層 |
Research Abstract |
* Note (Abbreviation) : T.P.J=Third Party in Japan Japanese Politics neglect T.P.J.The Research have Next Two Purposes. 1.Anaiysis to Political Autonomy and Strategy (e.g.Casting Vote) of T.P.J.This is Preparatory Work to find Basic Hypothesis on Political Dynamics of T.P.J. 2.Analysis to Historical Characters (Each Periods : Meiji・Taisho・Showa*Prewar) of T.P.J.Because The Study link to excavate New Documents on T.P.J. Above Two Analysises produced next Results Every Periods. ▲Meiji : First T.P.J neglect Rule of Diet and only support Cabinets (e.g.Ritou). But as Bureaucrats weaken, T.P.J start to use power of Casting Vote in Diet. ▲Taisho : Growth of Party Politics change T.P.J.For Example Chuseikai is a Group of Lawyers. T.P.J have Strong influence on Legislative Process in Diet. ▲Showa*Prewar : Expansion of Suffrage cause Complaint to Two Big Parties and Rise New T.P.J (e.g.Meiseikai, Showakai). But New T.P.J have Serious Dilemma. It is a Gap Between Fresh Political Thoughts and Outdated Political Maneuvers.