| Project/Area Number |
11620086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shinichiro Professor, Dept of Foreign Studies, Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (10305675)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Atsushi Associate Professor, Dept of International Relation, Chubu University, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (90222257)
TSUDA Yumiko Associate Professor, Dept of Law, Himeji Dokkyo University, 法学部, 助教授 (30247184)
SAKANO Tomokazu Associate Professor, Dept of International Studies, Kobe University, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10162299)
FURUTA Masao Lecturer, Dept of Foreign Studies, Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師
MIZUSHIMA Jiro Associate Professor, Dept of Law, Konan University, 法学部, 助教授 (30309413)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Political Party / European Union / Mars Organization / Subculture / State Structure / イギリス / イタリア / フランス / ドイツ / ベルギー / オランダ |
| Research Abstract |
The fundamental purpose of our joint research is to identify the dimension and scope of the organizational transformation of political parties under the ongoing Euroepan integration. While the sovereignty among member states of the European Union become so increasingly shared that the policy choices available to national governments are getting more restricted, political parties have yet a crucial role in the decision making process of each national government. Political parties also reflect the historical and cultural characteristics of each national society. So we tried to analyze six specific cases ( Italy, Britain, Germany, Netherlands and Belgium) in the comparative perspective. We got the following conclusion. 1) The European integration doesn't directly affect the organizational structures of political parties 2) Political parties basically maintain their own organizations relying on their own historical, institutional and cultural contexts 3) The organizations of political parties have not yet lost their importance in terms of legitimacy and leadership. 4) As showed in the Italian case, the European integration caused drastic organizational transformation of political parities. 5) This exceptional case can be explained by the highly vulnerable structure of the Italian state to external constraints imposed by the European Union.