RESEARCH ON THE FACTORS OF DEMOCARATIZETION AND GOOD-GOVERNANCE IN AFRICA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuyoshi  COLLEGE OF INTERNATIONA RELATIONS, NIHON UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90099987)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdemocratization / governance / improvement / globalization / structual adjustment / civil society / politica system / peace building / 民主化定着期 / 市民参加 / 透明性と説明責任 / 配分の公正化 / 市場主義 / 地方分権 / 分権化 / 開発 / 民意 / 貧困 / 市民 / 安定
Research Abstract
In the post Cold War, the position of Africa states have been peripherized in the field of world politics and economy. This is why african states could not keep the position as a partner of the super powers. As a result they have to seek the independent way of their own political and economic developments, and receive the idea on democratization and market economy coming from the World Bank and International Monetary Fund.
In the 1990s, most of the African states are experienced a great change just as so-called the second period of independence. However their structual changes are not easy for them, and many states have been faced the chaos and disorder. Therefore many internationa agencies such as United Nation, EU, and World Bank have insisted improvement of their democratization and governance.
This research is focused on the process of the democratization and governance in Africa and the current ssituation on them. I have visited some states such as Uganda, Tanzania, and Botswana and got many chances to meet with the exective in each staes and got the very usefull opinions and materials. The results are written in my report and I would like to improne the reseaches in future.