Political and Economic Changes and Economic Voting in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiroshi  Meijigakuin University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90222249)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselection / voting behavior / retrospective voting / economic voting / political behavior / Japan / パーソナル・ヴォート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify how political and economic changes that occurred in Japan during 1990s affected the nature of economic voting. The data was taken from six random sample surveys of voters in metropolitan Tokyo. All the surveys were done by mail.
The results are as follows. First, policy-oriented economic votinghas declined and instead incumbency-oriented voting has become more salient. In other words, there has been a shift from voting for the LDP when times are tough to giving an opposition party a chance when the economy gets bad. Second, because people became very aware of the influence of national economic conditions on their personal circumstances, perceptions of the national economy came to play a larger role in assessments of the ruling party's performance, and sociotropic voting is becoming more salient.