The study of the Occupational policy for Japan, making use of GHQ/SCAP archines data bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Shiro  Ritsumeikan University College of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAWA Joji  Maizuru National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 人文科学部門, 助教授 (40259891)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  Institute For Research in Humanities Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
SATO Mitsuru  Ritsumeikan University College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (00187246)
鈴木 良  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70179274)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGHQ / SCAP / LS / AG / CAS / GS / CIE / cultural resources / Military Government Activities Monthly Report / BC級戦犯裁判 / 文化財保護法 / 略奪文化財返還 / 米軍軍政活動 / 戦後政党 / 民主党 / 六三制
Research Abstract
This study is started from improvement of operation circumstance, for the work of six kinds of data bases which Ritsumeikan University produced, and data bases of description card which National Diet Library produced, making use of the File Maker Pro. As a consequence, operation circumstance for the work of these data bases, greatly improved, and making use of these data bases, levels of references for location, volume, and character of archives, grew at a stretch. As a result of improvement of operation circumstance, in the field of war responsibility, we found confidential related archives in AG section and other sections, not only in LS.Similarly, we found the forms of Military Government Activities Monthly Report of CAS, political party confidential records of GS, and important records of educational administration and cultural properties of CIE section.
As a result of reference of archives, in the field of war responsibility, we studied of character of Investigation Division Report of LS which referred war trials, and studied of character of archives of GS, ESS, and CIE section which referred political purges. In the field of cultural resources, we studied of character of archives of in CIE section Conference Report which referred cultural property and national treasure. In the field of educational administration, we studied so called Cades Whirlwind which E.H.Cades of Kyoto Military occupational force officer occurred, making use of Military Government Activities Monthly Report of CAS.In the study of Military Government Activities Monthly Report of CAS, we studied of forms of Monthly Report in detail, and found of location of whole archives.