The Change of Subnational Social Structure and the Reorganization of Mexican Political Party System under the Salinas Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11620091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kiyoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of International Relations Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50229465)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSalinas government / National Solidality Program / Partido Revolucionario Institucional(PRI) / Neoliberalism / Technocratization / Partido de Accion Nacional(PAN) / New Social Movements / Partido de la Revolucion Democratica(PRD) / ネオリベラリズム / 市民社会 / 全国連帯計画 / 公共空間 / サリーナス期 / グローバリゼーション / ヘゲモーニー政党 / テクノフラート / 全国連帯プログラム / サリーナス政権 / 正統性の危機 / NAFTA / PRONASOL(全国連帯プログラム) / 民主革命党(PRD) / テクノクラート支配 / ネオ・リベラリズム / クワァウテモック・カルデナス
Research Abstract
This research project has the subject on the reorganization of Mexican political party system in the Salinas government (1988-94), based on the electoral behavior and voting behavior analysis from the point view of the change of socio-reigonal structure and subnational politics.
The 1980s marked the end of one stage in Mexico's modern history. Mexico has been caught two powerful forces: on the one hand, a neoliberal economic groups, and on the other hand, radical, democratic movement surging up from below. And since 1988, Mexico's political and economic areas has entered a new phase of the transition from authoritarian regime to democratic society. The Salinas administration presented neoliberal hegemonic project as the National Solidarity Program (PRONASOL) to create a durable base of support for the project in civil society by redefining the members of the old corporatist coalition, incorporating social reformers into the ranks of the bureaucracy, and so on.
This project focused on three political arenas to realize the subject: first, the dominance of a neoliberalism within the Mexican state and the technocratization of the bureaucracy, second, the transformation of the state -society relations in Mexico from both the point of view of PRONASOL and the rise of civil society, third, the change of Mexican party system. As a result, I could achieve the following four articles.