Project/Area Number |
11630002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済理論
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Komei Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10007148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHANG Yang Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (60302204)
ANDO Asao Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80159524)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Nuisance Zoning / Restriction on Land use / Neighborhood Externalities / Minimum Lot Size Zoning / FAR regulation / Urban Spatial Structure / Welfare of Residents / Labor Market / 都市構造 / キャピタルケイン / 2世代モデル / 産業活動地区 / ニューサンス ゾーニング / 土地所有者の厚生 / 集積の利益 / 付け値地代 / 業務地区 / 通勤距離 / ユークリッド型ゾーニング / minimum lot size Zoning / 都市空間構造 / 税-補助金政策 / インセンティブゾーニング / TDR |
Research Abstract |
1. It was rigorously verified that both minimum lot size zoning and FAR regulation necessarily lower the welfare of residents under absentee land ownership while tending to increase the total differential land rent in a city. This conclusion can be shown for a more general setting, without specifying a utility function. 2. The numerical simulation based on a simplified linear city model shows that nuisance zoning generally causes a trade-off between the welfare of residents and landowners. Such a trade-off always emerges in the presence of large agglomeration economics, where stricter zoning is more favorable to residents. 3. Under the optional zoning to maximize the welfare of current residents the sum of the value of marginal disutility due to expanded industry-operation district for both current and new residents is just equal to the increased total wage income for new residents.