Economists, Bureaucrats and the Economic Policy Making in Historical Perspective - In particular reference to employment policy and industrial rationalization in Britain -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Tamotsu  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (10164550)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEconomist / Bureaucrat / Policy making / Employment policy / Welfare state / Treasury / Marshall, A. / Keynes, J. M. / マーシャル, A / アシュリー, W.J. / 経済学の制度化 / 経営者教育 / 経済学トライポス / ベヴァリッジ / マーシャル / イギリス産業 / 産業組織 / 企業組織 / 官僚エコノミスト / 商務省
Research Abstract
I have worked on Economists, Bureaucrats and Economic Policy Making in Britain from the late 19^<th> century towards the World War II. I have tried to use the primary sources, to discuss with the relevant scholars abroad, and published several articles both in Japanese and English. In the article "From Poor Law to Welfare State", I tried to make clear some aspects of the economic thoughts and institutions from the perceptions of poverty and unemployment in the late 19^<th> century to the social welfare legislations in the early 20^<th> century, focusing on Marshall, the Webbs, and the 'rational bureaucrats' in the Board of Trade, In the article "Keynes and the Treasury on Employment Policy and Industrial Rationalization", I explored the proposals of Keynes and the Treasury economists like Leith-Ross and Hopkins on public works and employment policy using the Treasury Papers and clarified to some extent the role of Keynes and the Treasury economists in policy making. In the article "Alfred Marshall on Britain's Industrial Leadership", I discussed how Marshall made his policy prescriptions focusing on his ideas on industrial and business organizations. Furthermore in the long paper "Marshall, Ashley on Education of Businessman and 'Science of Business'? : Marshall's School of Economics in the Making", I explored how deeply the Cambridge School of Economics made by Marshall concerned with the British economy.