The Economic Thoughts of New Deal Economic Reformers : J. R. Commons A. H. Hansen and R. G. Tugwell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKE Tetsuo  Kyushu University, Professor, Graduate School of Economics, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (90106790)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNew Deal / economic reformist / New Liberalism / J. R. Commons / A. H. Hansen / R. G. Tugwell / institutional economics / Pragmatism / 法と制度の経済学 / プログレッシヴ / J.M.ケインズ / アメリカ経済思想 / 制度学派 / ヴェブレン / コモンズ / 進化論 / 新制度学派 / 進化経済学 / 人為的淘汰 / 社会保障 / タグウェル / ハンセン
Research Abstract
Since the main purpose of this research was to ascertain the historical significances of economic thoughts of some New Deal reformers such as J. R. Commons, A.H. Hansen and R. G. Tugwell, specific results may be summarized as the following.
1. Although Commons was known as one of the three founders of Institutional Economics, he was indeed a real planner of the Welfare State or Social Security, and therefore a representative New Liberalist in America. It is clear that he worked in concert with Legal Realists to offer Law and Economics approach of Institutional Economics.
2. The difference between Veblen and Commons in the domain of Evolution was the difference between natural and artificial selection, therefore, Commons attached much importance to the latter realizing the historical necessity of reform movements especially progressive law reform.
3. A. H. Hansen has, in popular notion, been Neoclassical until he came to Harvard in 1937. But the letter from E. Witte to Commons showed obviously that Hansen has been a member of Commons' s Friday Niters, which indicated that Hansen has been a New Liberalist even before J.M. Keynes has.
4. Planning, one of the catchword in New Deal, must be reconsidered, because the moderate reform idea such as the establishment of National Park and other governmental research work to seek efficient use of national resources were all packed in "Planning" in those days.