THEORETICAL, EMPIRICAL AND INSTITUTIONAL STUDY ON THE DECREASES IN THE JOB-TAKING RATIO OF NEWLY UNIVERSITY-GRADUATED STUDENTS UTILIZING LABOR UNION MODELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Akira  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (60196475)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnewly university-graduated students / labor union models / two-country macroeconomic model / foreign workers / international migration of labor / dual labor markets / internal migration of labor / unemployment rate / 協調 / 非協調 / 輸入関税
Research Abstract
By investigating the employment situation of newly university-graduated students empirically, it was found that the problem that the ratio of students who can take jobs immediately after graduation is decreasing is mainly attributed to the so-called 'mismatch' between employment opportunities that students seek and firms offer. This result implied that the decreasing job-taking ratio of newly university-graduated students is the problem on labor migration, since we can reduce such mismatch by promoting the labor migration.
For this reason, model analyses on the internal and international migration of labor were undertaken to find ways to improve the job-taking ratio of newly university-graduated students and the employment situation of the economy as a whole.
Firstly, features of the labor union models were examined in order to model the supply side of the macroeconomy. Secondary, a two-country macroeconomic model was constructed and the effects of international migration of labor on the economy were examined. The effects of foreign workers' inflow on the domestic workers were also examined using the two-country macroeconomic model. Thirdly, the two-country marcoeonomy where workers migrate both domestically and internationally was investigated.
The model analyses derived the following result. Providing students with information on jobs at the university, promoting the exchanges of information on jobs between firms and workers, providing newly university-graduated students and unskilled workers with various kind of employment opportunities and promoting the unskilled workers' migration to the skilled labor markets through on-the-job training will help to improve the employment situation of the economy as a whole and the job-taking ratio of newly university-graduated students.