Research into the Contributions of the Austrian School to Economics: The Development from Its Emergence to Its Present State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKON Hiroyuki  Kokugakuin Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40252837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMO Shigeki  Kyoto-Sangyo Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40192661)
IKEDA Yukihiro  Keio Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80211720)
HASHIMOTO Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40281779)
NAKAMURA Syuichi  Chiba Keizai College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授
NAKAYAMA Chikako  Tokyo Univ. of Foreign Studies, International Relations, Associate Professor, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 助教授 (10274680)
江頭 進  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 助教授 (80292077)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThe Austrian School / Neo-Austrian Economics / Menger / Hayek / Mises / Knowledge Problem / Market Process / Entrepreneurship / ネオ・オーストリア学派 / カール・メンガー / 経済計算論 / 企業家論 / オーストリア学派経済学 / ヴェーム・バヴェルク / 市場プロセス
Research Abstract
(1) The research into the development of the Austrian school of economics: From its emergence to its present state
This is the first research in Japan, which treats with the development of the Austrian school of economics from its emergence to the present state. In this research, Austrian economics, which so far has been explored and evaluated only partially, is placed within economics, and its significance is evaluated.
(2) The evaluation of economists in the Austrian tradition
In this research, firstly Menger, Bohm-Bawerk, and Hayek are evaluated. As well as this, Mises, Morgenstern, Israel Kirzner and Roger Garrison who represent neo-Austrian economists today are picked up and evaluated. As the result of this, we can distinguish what is called "the Austrian school" as a whole.
(3) The research on the characteristic features of Austrian economics
In this research, through the intensive studies of such themes as "methodology in economics", "economic calculation", "knowledge problem", "market process", and "entrepreneurship", we can explore the characteristic features of Austrian economics. In the fields of "finance and banking", "trade-cycle theory", and "liberalism", we can make comparisons between the Austrian approach and neoclassicism, and also the, former and Keynesianism. What is more, by considering "game theory", we can demonstrate that the origin of the ideas of "interdependence of individual decisions" and "asymmetric information" can be found in the Austrian tradition.
(4) Publication of the research results
The results of this research will be published in a book titled " Austrian economics", which is edited by Okon and Hashimoto, from Nihon Keizai Hyoron-Sya Inc. this year.