Analysis of Waste Management Cost by Use of Waste Input-Output Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinichiro  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics , Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (20180367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Yasushi  Toyama University, Associate Professor, Faculty of Economics, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80313584)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLCA / waste managament / input-output analysis / 廃棄物 / 産業連関 / 家電リサイクル / 3R / MATLAB / 廃棄物再資源化 / 産業連関モデル / ごみ発電 / 広域化 / 廃棄物経済学 / 二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Any production activity emits waste, a proper treatment of which is the task of waste management.
Goods producing- and waste management sectors are related to each other through the inter-sectoral flow of goods and wastes. We developed an accounting framework, Waste Input-Output Table (WIOT for short), to describe this interdependence between arterial and venous sectors, and derive a model that is capable of analyzing the repercussion between waste emission and economic activity. Using Japanese data, we conpiled a WIOT that consists of seventy-eight industry sectors, three waste management sectors, and thirty-three waste types, and used it to evaluate effects of alternative waste management policies on the level-of industrial output, waste emission, landfill consumption, and the emission of carbon dioxide. It was found that introduction of regional disposal combined with a series of recycling programs could significantly reduce the consumption of landfill capacity without increasing the emission of 002.