Study of Economic Fluctuations Using the Method of Nonlinear Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
INABA Toshio  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30120950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hisanori  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Assistant, 政治経済学部, 助手 (00339665)
WARAGAI Tomoki  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20267462)
SASAKURA Kazuyuki  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90235284)
MISAWA Tetsuya  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10190620)
MATSUMOTO Akio  Chuo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50149473)
浅田 統一郎  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20151029)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBusiness Cycle / Nonlinear Dynamics / Chaos / Noise / 経済変動 / 非線形差分方程式 / 微分-差分方程式 / 持続可能性 / マクロ動学モデル
Research Abstract
(1) One Dimensional Models
Chaos occurs in a nonlinear cobweb model with normal demand and supply, naive expectations and adaptive production adjustment. We demonstrates the possibility that chaotic fluctuations may be preferable to a steady state for a simple macro disequilibrium model in which inventory can be chaotically fluctuated.
(2) High Dimensional Models
We investigate the global dynamics of two-dimensional Diamond-type overlapping generations model extended to allow for government intervention. We identify conditions under which transverse homoclinic points to the golden rule steady state are generated. We examine by mean of analytical method and numerical simulations the properties of three-dimensional Kaldor-type business cycle models in which a parameter is fluctuated by noise. It is shown that noise may not obscure the underling structures, but also reveal the hidden structures.
(3) New Numerical Approximation Schemes
Composition methods for autonomous stochastic differential equations (SDEs) are formulated to produce numerical approximation schemes for the equations. The new schemes are advantageous to preserve the special character of SDEs numerically and are useful for approximations of the solutions to stochastic nonlinear equations
(4) Alternative Approaches and Models
We investigate various alternative approaches and models. For example, percolation theory is employed to model stock price fluctuations.