On the relationship between the first and the second generations of the Austrian School of economics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyou University
Principal Investigator
TOMO Shigeki  Kyoto-Sangyo University, Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40192661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Chikako  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, International Relations, Associate Professor, 大学院・地域文化研究科, 助教授 (10274680)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAustrian School of Economics / Oskar Morgenstern / Interwar periode / Friedrich von Hayek / Mises, Ludwig von / Game Theories / Othmar Spann / Austrofasism / モルゲンシュテルン / ハイエク / 経済計算論争 / Oskara Morgenstern / F.A.Hayek / ゲーム理論の形成 / 経済学史
Research Abstract
Our project began with Nakayama's presentation at the Hayek Conference in Paris in June of 1999 on the relationship of Hayek's intellectual developments and the socialist movements of central planning. It is going to be published in Aimar, T., Birner, J.ed. (2001). Then we made an investigation on the inventory of the library at Otaru University of Commerce with help of associate Professor Egashira there. In the summer of 1999 we visited the Perkins Library of Duke University in North Calorina to make researches in the Oskar Morgenstern Papers. Over 2500 digital photos (JPEG files) and hard copies were taken : they are mainly related to the materials (diaries, unpublished papers and letters etc.) of the 1920s. They cover only 13 of the whole 69 boxes of that Papers, because of the lack of time. Based on our analysis of these gathered materials, we reported some results at the annual conference of the Society for History of Economic Thought held in Vancouver in June of 2000. Its title is "Some economic thoughts on Oskar Morgenstern before game theory" Then after an additional investigation travel in Vienna, we revised the contents of the above report by using the newly found materials which were digitalized in archives and libraries of Vienna. The final achievement of our project is a presentation by Tomo at the annual conference of European Society for History of Economic Thoughts, entitled "Some Viennese contexts of Oskar Morgenstern before The Theory of Games--Part I : in the 1920s --".