Econometric Studies of International Industrial Restructuring and Competitiveness-focusing on Japan, the US and Asian NIES-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Soshichi  School of Life Studies, Sugiyama Jogakuen University Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (70022457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Jiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (20180705)
YAMADA Mitsuo  Chukyo University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00126913)
YAMADA Kenji  School of Life Studies, Sugiyama Jogakuen University Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40110994)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternational economic restructuring / Foreign direct Investment / International Input Output table / Data envelopment analysis / Japan US economy / Productivity index / International competitiveness / DEA(データ色絡分析) / 香港・シンガポール / タイ経済 / 産業連関分析 / 製造業
Research Abstract
In this study we intended to analyze econometrically the international economic restructuring developed after the Plaza agreement in the fall of 1985, focusing on Japan, the Unites States and East Asian economies. For this purpose we, first, compared the role of manufacturing sector in production and employment in the developed countries with that of developing Asia, and found a significant shift of manufacturing capacity to developing Asia through foreign direct investment. Second, we measured structural interdependence among Japan, US and East Asia by using International Input Output Tables of 1990 and 1995. Third, we constructed a macro econometric model of Thailand to assess the impacts on her economy of foreign direct investment from developed countries as a case study, and confirmed the positive contribution of direct investment. Fourth, we constructed Malmquist productivity indexes of Singapore and Hong Kong based on Data Envelopment Analysis and compared the growth sustainability and competitiveness of two economies. Last, with a growing energy demand in East Asian industrialization, we examined a new direction of oil development in the East China Sea.