Project/Area Number |
11630029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Yasuhiro Tokyo University of Science, School of Management,Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90136622)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Social Security / Cohort / Dependence of Adult Children / Household Composition / Risk on Living / Income Structure / Consumption Structure / 同居 |
Research Abstract |
The research made a statistical analysis on the relationship between a changing composition of family and social security system in Japan. The results are as follows. 1.A family regarded in this study as an economic system that shares the risks involved after retirement or before getting occupation has been changing in its composition in the process of economic and social development. 2.It is observed that the aged people has become living independently more than before and the number of adult children dependent on their parents has increased during the past decade. The former caused wider income gap between households because the households with pension income only increased. 3.An hypothetical family consisting parents and children under 18 only by separating adult children and aged members are estimated by using the government micro data and are found to produce "much higher income disparity, a rise of Gini coefficient by 0.1. 4.This value that would correspond to the degree of welfare that a family possesses is higher than the re-distributive effect involved in the social security system. 5.Aging in the Japanese society means not only that the number of aged people is increased, but also that the composition of family is changed. The less the extended families are, the more single person and two person families are. 6.When specified with age group and the type of family composition, the income disparity has not been worsened. It is found that the deteriorating income distribution between households has been brought about mainly by the changing composition of family.