On the Environmental Effect of Industrial Structure and Household Consumption structure in Asian Nations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WASHIZU Ayu  Waseda University, School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (60222874)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEnvironmental Input-output table / CO_2 Score table for Households / Environmental Household Accounts / Chinese Environment / EDEN / East Asia 9 Countries / International Input-output Analysis / Induced CO_2 Effect / 家庭用エネルギー需要 / CO2排出点数表 / EDEN Data Base / SOx / 東アジア環境問題 / 脱硫技術 / 中国環境 / 産業連関分析 / CO2 / SO2 / 東アジアの環境問題 / エネルギー
Research Abstract
My research results consist of the following three parts ; (1) the application of Japanese Environmental Input-output Table, (2) the research on Chinese Environmental problem, (3) the research into interdependence of economy and environment in East-Asia. The summaries of each research part are as follows. (1) : First, The 1995 Japanese Environmental Input-output Table was estimated. Second, fact findings from the 1995 table were summarized and the comparison between that table and the previous tables were made. Third, I applied that table for the analysis of environmental household accounts, and clarified the structure of CO_2 emission from Japanese various households. Fourth, because heating and lighting expenses are deeply related to CO2 emission, I clarified the structure of those expenses of Japanese various households. (2) : The most important environmental problem in china is SO_2 emission from coal consumption. So I investigated the actual conditions of Chinese coal consumption and SO_2 emission and did simulation analysis under the condition of new technology. (3) : EDEN (Economic Development and Environment Navigation) is the Input - Output database focused on economical statistics for energy and environment factor of Asia 9 nations (Japan, Korea, China, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines and Taiwan). Using the EDEN1990 I analyzed the relationship between environmental problem and production technology or household consumption structure.