| Project/Area Number |
11630033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOU Nobuo Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30024938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Masayuki Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00220682)
TATEMATSU Kiyoshi Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30107172)
SHIBATA Hiroo Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80007145)
YAMADA Takako Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80272053)
KOREKAWA Haruhiko Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40215439)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | City center activation / Town planning / The survey of the city center / The city center of Yamagata City / 山形大学人文学部街づくり研究会 / 山形市 / 街の実態調査 / 商店街 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out the questionnaire about the actual condition of the Yamagata city center in the 1998 fiscal year, and the result has been published as "Yamagata-shi chushin shoutengai jittai chousa(The Yamagata city center survey)". It becomes clear from this survey that the city center of Yamagata City does not have sufficient power that attracts shoppers, and the necessity for the investigation of other cities for clarifying the problem of the Yamagata city center area is recognized. Under such recognition, in the 1999 and 2000 fiscal year we performed the field survey on local cities classified as follows : (1)the similar city with Yamagata City, (2)the city that has succeeded in town planning, (3)the city that is carrying out characteristic town planning. From arrangement and analysis of the information acquired from these surverya, it becomes clear that the actual condition of the city center area differs fairly in each city, therefore that there is no universal method about city center area activation, etc. The research result based on these surveys is published as"Chihou toshi ni okeru chushin shigaichi no kasseika ni kansuru kenkyu(Research on activation of the city center area in local cities)" at the end of the 2000 fiscal year. Although the subtitle of our research subject is' the empirical study about Yamagata City', reference about activation of the Yamagata city center area has not beeen performed. These results of an investigation are interim reports, and we think that the suggestion about activation of the Yamagata city center area is obtained from patternzing of the city center area using the information on more cities. The consideration about patternizing of various city center areas and activation of the Yamagata city center area is our future subject.