An Introduction of Capitation in Medical Care for the Elderly and the Effects on the Medical Sector in a Macro System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tadashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (10210460)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHealth Economics / Health Check-up / Medical Expenditures for the Elderly / Home Care / Efficiency of Medical Service Supply / 出来高制診療報酬制 / 定額診療報酬制 / 高齢者医療 / 国民生活基礎調査 / 就業者 / 医療保険 / 機会費用 / 入院確率 / 入院期間 / 医療費削減 / 病院の効率性 / 健康診断の需要
Research Abstract
This project was initially started in 1993 under the name, "A Comparative Analysis of Medical Systems between Japan and the U.S." The first phase, the first three years, was the project entitled, "Inefficiency in the Medical Sector in Japan and their Causes: An Econometric Analysis" (The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT) : Grant No. 05630023). The second three-year phase extended the previous project : "Synthesis and Health Economics Approach to Aging Population.and Medical Care : an Empirical analysis" (MEXT : Grant No. 08630035). The third phase, from 1999 through 2001, was the study, "An Introduction of Capitation into Medical Care for the Elderly and its effects on Medical Sector in Macro System, " (MEXT : Grant No. 11630034).
With respect to the third phase of the project, we obtained a number of empirical findings with regard to the Japanese elderly in terms of their demand for medidal care by using different sets of micro data. Further, the medical health check-up system in Japan was also evaluated in terms of cost-containment perspectives. The results | show that there exist quite a number of differentials among the Japanese population in their health check-up demand, and this study also shows what adequate policy targeting at specific groups in occupation, age category and insurance type may be adopted. All research results from, the project were presented at various international conferences held in Canada, England, Sweden, Taiwan, Japan and the U.S. While cultivating rich results from this project for the last three years, the period was to short to complete constructing an economic macro system to study the effects of capitation in the medical sector with regard to the costs of elderly medical care. We will continue this project to meet the current demand for policies to cope with the sharp increase in medical care costs in Japan as well as to improve social welfare.