Evaluation of Japanese R&D and Proposal of Technology Policy based on Technology Matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMODA Fumio  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 教授 (60116720)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsscience and technology / science and technology policy / technology relation matrix / information telecommunication / network / Japanese policy / database / research and development facilities / 科学政策 / 技術政策 / 経済政策 / 研究開発 / 研究管理 / 技術評価 / 科学技術データベース
Research Abstract
This research project was aimed at followings ;
(1) to cralify the basic trends of science and technology progress (especially, that of informaton and telecommunication technology progress) in the sphere of world economy based on technology relation matrix arranged from science and technology databses (INSPEC, COMPENDEX, JOIS as research paper databases, and PATOLIS, WPI as petent databases),
(2) to cralify the characteristics of Japanese science and technology progress in comparison with that of US,
(3) to cralify the deficiencies of research and development facilities in Japan.
The former two was achieved to a certain extents. Especially, it was recognized that technology relation matrix was much efficient. Technology relation matrix arranged from INSPEC and COMPENDEX showed that technology progress in Japan was characterized by telecommunication network (telephone network)-oriented supported by hardware, while that in US was computer network (internet)-oriented supported by software.
It was also recognized that the similiar study in the sphere of biology and life science such as gene engineering, which will undeniably become much important in the 21 century, was inevitable as the future study.
Furthermore, it was cralified that the chracteristics of Japanese research and development avobe mentioned was related deeply with macro systems (industry organization, public and private linkage and so on) and micro systems (firm organization, employment practices and so on) through studying the former two.