Income Distribution, Poverty and Economic Crisis in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Yukio  University of Tokyo Institute of Oriental Culture Associate Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (20222911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAKI Yasuhiro  Science University of Tokyo School of Management Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90136622)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIncome Distribution / Poverty / Southeast Asia / フィリピン / タイ / マレーシア / インドネシア
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are (1) to analyze the impact of the Asian economic crises that started in July 1997 by the devaluation of Thai baht on income distribution and poverty in Southeast Asian countries and (2) to investigate the statistical system that adequately and timely capture the situation of income distribution and poverty and to estimate them with preliminary and limited data so that economic and social policies are formed to relieve the poverty as well as worsening income inequality.
In Thailand where the currency and economic crises started, household socio-economic survey has been conducted every two years since 1986. With these data the causes that brought about the bubble economy to Thailand, the changes in income distribution and poverty after the crisis can be analyzed. The survey data of 1999, which was conducted irregularly, revealed the structural change such as migration from urban to rural areas. This impact was analyzed by the regional income disparity.
Beside Thailand, we analyzed the situation of income distribution and poverty for the Philippines, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, and Laos. For those countries that accepted the aid from IMF the transparency of statistics is very high and the analysis was conducted with published data. However, those countries that did not accepted such as Malaysia are not willing to make statistics open to general public, maybe with a fear that it makes the political situation unstable. Even though the information is limited, we can estimate the income distribution because the characteristics of the distribution of income.
Some of the analyses conducted in this study are based on preliminary data or estimation of some variables. Therefore the results of this study will be re-examined when new data or revised data will appear.