Alternative policies for the reduction of industrial waste by using economic incentive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Reiko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 助教授 (00241927)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsindustrial solid wastes / waste tax / recycle / sustainable economy / economic incentive / external diseconomy / policy with economic incentive / simulation / 循環型社会 / 廃棄物課税 / 建設廃棄物 / 排出抑制効果 / 課税方法 / バッズ課税 / 改正廃棄物処理法
Research Abstract
This paper explores public policy for reduction of industrial solid wastes. A model of waste disposal and recycle is parameterized by using demand elasticity from prices and quantities of wastes. The waste reduction is calculated in response to taxes on landfill disposal. The calculated responses provide information about the cost of reducing industrial solid waste that the taxations of 1,000 yen per a ton cause a 3 percent reduction in disposal of the solid wastes in the model.