Applicability of the Japanese Development Model in the Machinery Parts Industry to ASEAN countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yumiko  Graduate School of International Development, Nagoya University, Associate Prof., 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (00273805)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProductivity / Supplier System / Automobile Industry / Foreign Direct Investment / 日本の自動車産業組織 / ASEAN経済 / 台湾の自動車産業
Research Abstract
This paper found, first of all, that the strength of the Japanese automobile industry lies in the existence of very competitive and good parts suppliers, and the unique and cooperative supplier-customer relationship that has been developed between the automakers and the part suppliers in Japan. It also found, however, that it takes relatively a long time for this system to be transferred to foreign countries. Besides, currently, this unique Japanese system is undergoing a tremendous change in Japan itself. Therefore, it is very important to modify the Japanese development model when it is applied to other countries.
When it comes to ASEAN, the automobile parts industry is still quite underdeveloped. This is also true even in Malaysia in which the industrial base has been developed relatively well at least in the electronics industry. The poor performance of Malaysia is due to the fact that Malaysia insulated both their own automakers and suppliers from foreign companies too much and too long in the automobile industry. The role of foreign companies will be bigger in the future in the development of parts industry in ASEAN.
Although the Japanese model needs to be modified in accordance with the situation of each country, the role of Japanese companies is considered to be significant in ASEAN in particular. This is because the presence of Japanese automakers in ASEAN is too large to be ignored. Besides, Japanese automakers usually develop a long-term business relationship with parts suppliers and the relationship is considered to be a basis for steady productivity growth of the parts suppliers.