Project/Area Number |
11630043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration/Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Nishijima Research Institute for Economics and Business Administration, Kobe University, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (70116234)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | government / institution / market / Latin America / the second generation reform / neo-liberalism / state reform / institution building / 金融システム |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the project is to investigate the roles of government and institution that complement the market mechanism in Latin America. Particularly the project is focusing on some issues in the context of the liberalization process based on "neo-liberalism" that started in the l980s. The main topics of the project are the following : Theoretical analysis of the roles of government and institution that complement market Development and problems of economic liberalization in Latin America Limited roles of government and institution in Latin America Comparison of roles of government and institution between Asia and Latin America State reform and institution building in Latin America (the second generation reform) Incentives for the second generation reform The basic results of the project can be summarized as follows : There still remain some important roles for government and institution in Latin America even though market liberalization is the top priority : The roles to enhance market mechanism though establishing rules for market transactions, competition policies, prudence regulation, etc. In addition, social policy is indispensable to relieve the negative effects of liberalization. But in order to make these roles working, state and institutional reforms are required. In particular, reforms in bureaucratic system and political system are very essential. These reforms are called as "the second generation reform" in Latin America. Facing with democratization and liberalization, it should be noted that incentives for the state and institutional reforms have been emerging in many Latin American countries. It can be said that the second generation reforms will coincide with democratization process.