A STUDY AND SURVEY ON UNEMPLOYMENT AND POVERTY OF URBAN HOUSEHOLD IN CHINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
XUE Jinjun  PROFESSOR, OITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, 経済学部, 教授 (40262399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戴 二彪  国際東アジア研究センター, 上級研究員
MORI Kenji  OITA UNIV., ECONOMICS FACULTY PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (20220006)
MINAMI Ryoushin  TOKYO ECONOMIC, ECONOMICS FACULTY, PROF., 経済学部, 教授 (80017657)
DAI Erbiao  CENTER FOR EAST ASIA STUDIES SENIOR RESEARCHER
戴 ニ虎  東アジア研究センター, 上級研究員
大住 康之  大分大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10223819)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCHINA / INCOME DISTRIBUTION / URBAN POVERTY / URBAN UNEMPLOYMENT / 中国経済 / 所得分布
Research Abstract
This project studies the problems of urban unemployment, poverty, income disparity, and their social and political effects accompanying with the processes of market economy transformation and state owned enterprises reform in recent China. The policy suggestion to Chinese government will be another aim of our research. Considering the shortage of data, we have cooperated with State Statistical Bureau and made a large sample survey in six provinces like Beijing, Liaoning, Henan, and 13 cities like Shenyang, Nanjing, covered 9,000 households. We got some new and important results from analyzing the data. (1) Urban unemployment rate, including layoff of state enterprise, reached to a 14.89% in 1999. (2) The income differences of persons, household and salary level between highest group and lowest group among the 13 cities, rose to 2.6, 2.5, and 2.6 times. The variable coefficient of the survey cities based on real price, is 0.6. (3) According to the criterion of minimum living standard (p … More overty line), urban unemployment rate is 6.7% for all cities, 19.9% for unemployment household. (4) Searching for the reasons of unemployment and poverty, we fond that the age structure of un-employees are ranked 36-45, the middle aged persons. Most un-employees' education level is less than middle school graduate. And most of their occupations are state owned enterprise employee. (5) The income level of new urban migrants the employees group that has migrated from urban area and been working in city for one year longer, we called them "the new residents of city", is higher than that of ordinary urban employees. They aged at 20-30 years old and are plying very important role both in contributing to urban economic development and narrowing income disparity among households.
We made a conclusion from the above analysis. (1) Income differences have been becoming worsening since 1995, the year of previews survey. (2) Urban unemployment rate is much higher than that of official index, 3.1%. This means unemployment is becoming a serious problem in urban China. (3) Urban poverty, a new problem caused mainly by unemployment, is becoming serious and serious. We believe that these problems will block the future economic development and influence political stability in China if Chinese government couldn't solve them properly.
This is just a simple result of our research due to a roughly analysis of data. The data analysis will be continued and the factors that effecting urban unemployment, poverty and unequal income distribution will be studied. The result of our research will be published in academic journal and presented in international symposium hold in Oxford University 2001. Policy advises will be given to Chinese government and its enlightening to other developing countries will be stressed in our final report. Less