Mineral Resource Policy of China under the Market Economy System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Yoshihide  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economic and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50154191)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChina / Mineral Resource / Market Economy System / Planned Economy System / Pollution / Technical Cooperation / ODA / 金属 / 枯渇 / 環境問題 / 南北問題 / 国際協力 / 鉱物資源政策 / 需給 / 開発と環境 / 貿易
Research Abstract
China is rich in mineral resources, having over 2,400 nonferrous metal mines of different sizes throughout the country. Under the market economy system, China's economy has been rapidly developing, and as a result, consumption of its mineral resources has also increased. To meet the new demand, mining and smelting are being vigorously promoted.
Since 1983, the organizational and legal frameworks for mineral resource development have been reinforced to a certain degree, through reforms in administration, state owned enterprises and the legal system, to fit to the market economy. However, there still remain quite a few remnants of the old planned economy system at work sites. There are problems of various types, which include an inefficient and fragmented division of labor, the existence of many different entities for resource development (state owned enterprises, the military and Xiang-zhen companies and local mining groups), illegal mining and a lack of awareness among people about mining-induced pollution. At mining sites, waste rock and ore are left out in the open, and waste liquid and tail after mineral dressing are discharged without treatment, endangering the area with pollution.
Japanese technical cooperation to China's mining industry has been implemented on a year-to-year basis since 1981 and has focused on resource exploration and increasing production, but there are not very many projects that aim at coping with mining-induced pollution. This might be a result of China's reform and open door policy that has placed priority in requesting support in fields directly connected to profit. From now on, however, it is desirable for Japan to enhance aid in those fields where China may overlook the importance of measures including mining-induced pollution control.