The Study on Regional Industrial Policy and Structural Chang in the Producing Center ; The Case of Processed Marine Product Industry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
SYOJI Yukihiko  Kushiro Public University of Economics Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80171023)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStructural change / Business strategy of subsidiary company / Gap of company power / Co-operative association / Joint product development / Industrial policy in region / Local government / Ability to make policy / 現業官庁 / 水産加工業 / 政策遂行機能 / 機構改革 / 参事 / 員外理事 / ブランド / 水産加工 / 競争と協同 / 製品開発 / 施設管理・運営型 / 一次加工請負型 / ブランド管理型
Research Abstract
Structural change is progressing in producing center of processed marine product industry. One aspect is the business strategy of subsidiary company of major fishery. In some case, product menu of their company change into regionally special product. Their company are growing the essential part of regional industry. But, between local company and subsidiary company, there is no reciprocal influence relation for gap of company power.
The member of co-operative association is in competitive relation. Until now, the development policy to regional industry by central government has been aid to joint product development. But so far as research of association, their development policy have not been effective. When market size is decreasing, competition is severe. And so, purchase root of materials and sell root of products are secret together. Beside naturally product know-how is not open.
Co-operative association is saucer of industrial policy in region. Except some cases, many associations are not active. For the reason, that is difference of business size and investment ratio are expanding. For restoration of association, it is necessary that organizational goals define once more again and association builds up management staff.
In the above problem circumstances, it is important that local government of subject on regional industrial policy grows the ability to make policy. But institutional reform has been performed, local government have not obtained that result. For one reason, that is personnel policy correspond to institutional reform is not done.