A Study of the Alternative to Neoliberalism in the Theory of Development and Transition : Rehabilitation of Publicness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
YANO Shuichi  Takasaki City University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10239824)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsneoliberalism / developmentalism / possibilism / social learning / exit-voice / latitude-discipline / civil society / Hirschman / 社会的能力 / ワシントン・コンセンサス / シュンペーター / スティグリッツ / 発展の内生因 / ビルトインされた不活性 / 費用-便益分析 / 開発プロジェクト / 特性受容 / 特性形成 / 副次効果 / 国際河川 / 水をめぐるソフトウェア / 民主主義 / 越境 / Exit / Voice / 非市場的要因 / 水平的・対話的構造 / 公共性 / 開発独裁
Research Abstract
The doctrine of the IMF and World Bank is widely known as the Washington Consensus, which is based on neoclassical economics. Neoclassical prescriptions applied indiscriminately throughout the world often damage long-term productivity and the stability of society in each subject country. In recent years, Japanese aid circles have criticized the Washington Consensus and assumed "Japanesque Developmentalism" to be an alternative to it. However, the mainstream view expressed in Japanese development study literature is controversial in the sense that this approach presuppose that only an authoritarian state can identify the national interest and lead a process of development or transition to the market.
Neoliberalism presupposes the ideal market, and Japanesque Developmentalism presupposes the ideal state. Such fundamentalistic views might cause destructive influences in the real world. To be required is not a splendid fundamentalism, but the organization of human intelligence in order to induce real changes.
This study searches alternative theories and policies in pioneers of development economics, especially, A.0. Hirschman. His methodology, "possibilism", is free from "fetisization of prerequisites" or consolidated planning. When he considers social change or development, Hirschman make use of effective concepts, such as "exit-voice", "latitude-discipline", etc., and pay attention to the process of social learning. Possibilism may consequently throw new light on the public sphere and civil society that have been abandoned by neoliberalism and developmentalism.