Basic Skill and Technology of R&D-oriented Small and Medium Enterprises and Sources of Competitive Advantage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Yoshihiko  Institute for Economic Research, Osaka City University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (00150970)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsknow-how / technological development / technical skill / competitive advantage / small and medium enterprises / new ventures / 特許 / 研究開発 / 技術 / まとめ能力 / 現場の知識
Research Abstract
(1) Some of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) have specific skills that could not be easily realized by the special machines. These skills are related to precision of processing performances that any other persons can't do them in the same way. They depend not only on the skills of skilled workers, but also on the ability of doing the ordered jobs quickly. Some of ordered jobs are often composed of various technical specification, and are small in quantity of each product. They may require the person high level of technology. (2) The R&D activities of new ventures are independent of their firm sizes in Japan. New ventures that seek to acquire more patents grew faster, before and after IPO (Initial Public Offering). However, New ventures may increase profitability by improving product, not by taking patents in Japan. (3) In the 'niche-top' SMEs that have high market shares in the particular markets, medium-sized firms acquired patents in proportion to the increase of sales revenues, a … More nd small firms acquired patents one half in proportion to the increase of sales revenues. However, the number of patent holdings per employee of these firms didn't contribute their market share levels by the statistical analysis. (4) The fast growing JASDAQ companies are companies in the service sector. The profitability of JASDAQ companies seems to be higher than profitability of listed companies in Japan. Most of JASDAQ companies attach importance to the new product development, and they contribute to the increase of profitability. By the answers to postal questionnaire letters, the "core assets" of JASDAQ companies are 'organization-specific know-how' and 'distribution channel'. However, they didn't increase their profitability and the rates of sales growth. (5) The core parts of production technologies of SMEs are often legally protected by acquiring patents in the case of new products. They are supported by the technical know-how and 'trade secrets' in the case of process technology. The patents and know-how of SMEs seem to increase their market shares as well as the satisfaction of customers' requests. Less