Research on Medicine, Health, Technology, and Social Overhead Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANEGAWA Tomofumi  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor., 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (80159417)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshealth / medicine / technology / insurance / pharmaceutical / value / social overhead capital / 医療機器 / M&A / 公共政策
Research Abstract
This study investigates the relationship among health, medical system, technology, and social overhead capital. First this study examines how health of people of a nation is determined. Using data on the OECD countries, I found that life expectancy is not explained by per capita medical expenditure. On the other hand, I found that per capita consumption of pharmaceutical, hygiene, education level, and less tobacco consumption are shown to increase life expectancies.
Second, I attempt to estimate the value of health in a new method. I find that life time consumption and social overhead capital can be used to estimate the value of health.
Third, I examine the role of medical insurance on medical technology. I use the case of pharmaceutical industry. Japanese medical insurance has led pharmaceutical R&D toward less innovative products.
Fourth, I analyze the international transfer of knowledge in medical technology. I use the pharmaceutical technology. By tracking patent data, I find that transfer of knowledge is limited within the same firm and nation.