A Comparative Study of Employment Management and Human Development in Electronics and Automobile Industry from Japan and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11630056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMARU Kazuo  CHUO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40146999)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGermany / Automobile / Electronics / Employment / Management / Personal / Outsourcing / EMS / 人材育成 / 労働市場
Research Abstract
This research has brought some new fact-findings and new perspectives for further study on international comparison in terms of employment policy and human development.
The globalization has been given strong effects on customs, which were carried by German and Japanese companies. Especially, those companies are trying to change organizations in order to make more flat and flexible. Of course, international competition between companies has forced them to reduce fixed costs and adapt on quickness needed by the market. As a measure of such changes, many companies have some portfolio of employment forms, i.e. regular worker and irregular worker, typical employment and atypical employment, in-house production and out-sourcing etc. The problem which might appear is the question : whether a company can keep the core technology of its own or not. To that, companies must keep core personnel and know-how within the companies.